Privacy Policy

IDENTITY & CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER & THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Harley Jae Trust (We) is a charity based in Nottingham that support children staying on Nottingham’s Paediatric Critical Care Unit with life limiting conditions. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA). In order to drive compliance, this Privacy Policy has been produced to provide individuals that interact with the Charity with clear and explicit guidance in how their data is processed.

The Harley Jae Trust is the Data Controller whom can be contacted via email; info@theharleyjaetrust.org.

You can also contact The Harley Jae Trust via post at; Unit 3, 170-180 Carlton Road, Nottingham, NG3 2BB.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

In order for The Harley Jae Trust to fulfil its purpose as a Charity, there is a requirement to collect specific personally identifiable information relating to its Supporters and Beneficiaries. Our primary legal basis for collecting this information is Consent. In this case, this means that at the initial point of engagement you consented to providing your information in order to support the Charity.

There are a couple of legal bases for the processing of such personally identifiable information; primarily personal information is processed in order to fulfil our obligations under a contract that we have entered into with you (e.g. to provide you with details of an event or tickets which you have purchased). We also may pass your details to third parties. This will be done again to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations; details of transfers can be found below.

We also have a legal basis for processing some special categories of data by legal obligation as well as to protect the vital interests of the data subject (An example of this is recording that you are diabetic and where you keep insulin in the event of an emergency or that you have special dietary requirements). The special categories of data are voluntary only and you are under no obligation to supply us with this information.

In order to keep those individuals whom have expressed an interest in the Charity, through attending an event or supporting the Charity in some way, we feel that there is a legitimate interest in. We may further contact you about other upcoming events or supporting opportunities.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you depending on how you interact with the Charity.

We may collect and process the following data about you if you are a Supporter of the Charity:

  • Name, address and postcode – We need this in order to process your event booking or donation to the charity.
  • Email address – In some cases, we may collect your email address in order to send you booking confirmations and update you on any changes to your booking. On occasion, this address may be used to advise you of new and upcoming supporting opportunities.
  • Telephone numbers – If there are any problems with any events or payments which you have made which we need to contact you directly regarding.
  • Bank Details – In the event that you subscribe to be a Regular Donor, we require this information to setup a standing order so that we can receive your donation.
  • Funding Amounts – When you make a donation, we will keep a record of this for accounting purposes.
  • Medical Information – This is so we can ensure that we have taken reasonable adjustments to assist you when attending any of our events. If you have any disabilities or so that we can notify paramedics if there is an incident (e.g. making them aware of medication that you have to take) as well as ensuring that we are aware of any dietary requirements for events.
  • Emergency Contact Details – In the unfortunate event that something happens to you which requires us to notify your next of kin, we require their details in order to do so.
  • Date of Birth – In some cases, where an event is organised by a third party, they require confirmation of the attendee’s date of birth.
  • Donation Figures – In order to keep track of the donations which we have received, we keep a track
  • Photographs – We like to take photographs of the events which have taken place in support of our Charity, when taking and using photographs we will always ask for your consent prior to doing so.

We may collect and process the following data about you if you are a Beneficiary of the Charity:

  • Name – This is the name of the Nurse who is submitting the Funding Referral, we need this is in order to organise the specifics around equipment and services we fund.
  • Name of Child – We require this information in order to provide a clear case to the Board in order to gain approval for the funding
  • Name of Parents/Foster/Parents/Guardians- We require this information in order to provide a clear case to the Board in order to gain approval for the funding
  • Medical Information/Diagnosis – We require this information in order to provide a clear case to the Board in order to gain approval for the funding
  • Impact of the Child’s Condition on the Child – We require this information in order to provide a clear case to the Board in order to gain approval for the funding
  • Impact of the Child’s Condition on the Family – We require this information in order to provide a clear case to the Board in order to gain approval for the funding
  • Description of what will be purchased with the Funding – We require this information in order to provide a clear case to the Board in order to gain approval for the funding
  • Details of the Support, Relief or Aid that the purchase will provide – We require this information in order to provide a clear case to the Board in order to gain approval for the funding
  • Photographs – We like to inform our Supporters of where their donations have gone to and the impacts that they have had on the Beneficiaries, with the Consent of a Parent/Guardian, we may take photographs to demonstrate this.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

The Haley Jae Trust are required to transfer the personal information provided by Supports and Beneficiaries to third parties in order to fulfil contractual obligations. The following are categories of recipients that customer information could be transferred to:

  • Accountants; for HMRC purposes we must have records relating to donations received. This is also required in order for us to reclaim any Gift Aid we may be eligible for.
  • Authorities and regulators; if there is a legal requirement to do so, such as Police, HSE, Courts etc.
  • External IT Providers – This includes our backup provider for the purpose of record continuity.
  • Third Party Donation Platforms – In order to provide alternative payment methods for donating, we use a platform to offer this. (e.g. Golden Giving). If you donate directly through our website, you will be redirected to this provider. Please see their Privacy Policy for more information on how they handle your information.
  • Event Providers – When providing an event, we may have to engage with third parties in order to provide our Supporters with the best experience. In some cases, they need information relating to attendees.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure systems. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or to our mailboxes; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not disclose your information to any of the relevant third parties listed above for marketing purposes.

DETAILS OF TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES & SAFEGUARDS

We do not make any transfers of personal data to third countries. All personal data resides within the EEA.

RETENTION PERIOD

We retain Sponsor details for 6 years after their last donation.

We retain beneficiary details for 6 years after assisting them.

The justification for this period is that it is required in order to comply with legal obligations and legitimate organisational interests.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As a Data Subject (individual) which The Harley Jae Trust process information on behalf of, you have the right to withdraw from our processing at any given time. You are able to do this through the contact details provided on page 1 of this policy. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@theharleyjaetrust.org

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request to The Harley Jae Trust in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. You also have the following rights which you may exercise at any given time by contacting us; right to Rectification, Erasure, Restriction of Processing, Portability and Objection to processing. We welcome these requests and aim to respond within 72 working hours of receipt.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK) at ico.org.uk, should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING & INFORMATION ABOUT HOW DECISIONS ARE MADE, THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CONSEQUENCES

We do not use automated decision making or profiling when processing your personal data.

CHANGING YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS OR UNSUBSCRIBING FROM OUR PRIVACY POLICY

In the event that you wish to alter your Privacy settings or opt-out, you are able to do this by emailing us at info@theharleyjaetrust.org. We shall provide you with contact details of our third parties upon request if required.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed to ico.org.uk or addressed to The Harley Jae Trust, Unit 3, 170-180 Carlton Road, Nottingham, NG3 2BB.

Join us for a magical evening!

The HJT Annual Winter Charity Ball returns on Saturday 30th November 2024 at the prestigious venue, Goosedale, Papplewick, Nottingham. Tickets are £100 Per person. This includes a Champagne Reception, 3 Course Meal, Live Band, DJ, Casino and Magician. Currently, we have a special offer if you book a table of 10, RRP £1000, only £899 for limited time only! You do not want to miss out!

Can you support us?
We are on the lookout for raffle prizes. No prize is too big or too small!

Book your tickets today!
To book tickets or discuss supporting us please email Nikki.Williams@theharleyjaetrust.org

*A deposit of 25% is required at time of booking. Offer ends 31st August 23.59am

This will close in 0 seconds